Illinois Workplace Compliance
[…] Civil penalties range from $100 to $18,000 for a first offense and $250 to $7,500 for subsequent offenses.

How:

  • Update your policies and procedures as needed to comply with the law.
  • Review your safety and job hazards training.
  • Review your staffing agency–client company contracts to ensure compliance.

Additional Resources:

Draft Rules

HB2862

New Jersey Staffing Alliance vs. Cari Fais Ruling

Who: Illinois employers

When: Effective immediately

The Illinois Department of Labor (IDOL) amended the Wage Payment and Collection Act (IWPCA), effective April 14, 2023. Section 9.5 of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (IWPCA) details employees’ comprehensive expense reimbursement protections. Employees are entitled to reimbursement for “necessary expenditures and losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer,” with “necessary expenditures” being all reasonable expenditures required of the employee in the discharge of their employment and expenditures made for the primary benefit of the employer.